Vanagon – another Syncro in Graz

Simon is back in Graz and spotted this Syncro hightop. I haven’t seen this particular style of hightop before, it looks similar to others, but not quite. I’m thinking it might have been originally an ambulance, (but the roof is different than the factory hightop ambulance). In any case, it’s a nice looking van with interesting features. Side note, Simon says he’s seen few if any vanagon’s in Croatia with fancy wheel and tire combos. You know this hightop Syncro would be re-shod almost immediately if it came to North America.

Update:

Thanks to ZsZ in comments, found what looks like to be a match on vwpix.org. Link to the images here.

Here are a couple from that page.


2 Comments

Identification help

Are these a pair of “cut and hold” flower scissors? 


Only mark is in the hinge

8 Comments

Vanagon – July weekend 

Doesn’t get much better than this




1 Comment

Vanagon – more from Croatia

Simon hit a wrecker’s yard. And elsewhere found a hard working 2wd Doka.

LT first


Vanagon high top, postal van.


And the Doka.

Leave a comment

Old pictures IV

Can’t mistake this one, Avro Anson. 

Or maybe I can.

Nope, it’s an Airspeed oxford. Found the markings here, http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm

“NZ1260 Mk.1 

(c/n)571

(PI)P8864

Mark I.

 Built by Airspeed Ltd, Portsmouth, England. BOC with Unit No.1, Hobsonville on 19 August 1940. Sold to J. Gould from Woodbourne on 10 July 1947 on WARB release number 8629.”

Oxford pics from the net 

Anson pics from the net

2 Comments

Old pictures III

Easy one here, Corsair F4U right?  Fleet Air Arm markings right? 

Leave a comment

Old pictures II

I’m having a brainstone with this one. Interwar British biplane right? I’m sure I’ve seen a pic of it before but I’m drawing a blank.

Update July 29, 2017, it’s a Hawker Hart.

And, I found this bit of info on a forum thread ( http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?26223-Some-pictures-my-Grandfather-gave-me-(warning-large-pics)/page2). Annoyingly, the pics mentioned are photobucket links and are not showing up in the thread.

“These Harts are part of the first production batch of 15 (J9933-J9947), of which nearly all served with 33Sqn; the exceptions being J9933, which served with the manufacturers in several different trials, and J9947, which went out to 39Sqn at Raisalpur for tropical trials against its Wapiti IIAs. 

J9939 – 33Sqn 5/3/30 – 10/31; to 51Sqn

J9936 – 33Sqn 27/2/30 – 10/31; to 57Sqn

J9934 – 33Sqn 15/3/30; with 18Sqn 9/11/31;

J9946 – 33Sqn 8/5/30 (was fitted with a DC conversion set for trials, authorised 13/3/30); to MKRS 19/6/30 for Brussels meeting, then to 33Sqn 13/9/30; MKRS for demonstration purposes 19/9/30; eventually to 18Sqn 29/10/31 .”

And I found this excerpt of Transcript of RAF Operational Record Book of No. 33 Squadron based at RAF Eastchurch 14 Sep 1929 through 4 Nov 1930

1930
27/2 Hawker Hart J.9936 received in unit
28/2 Hawker Hart J.9938 received in unit
1/3 Hawker Hart J.9940 received in unit
5/3 Hawker Hart J.9939 received in un
15/3 Hawker Hart J.9934 and J.9941 received in unit
.
Ok, good guesses in the comments, thanks. Is it a Hind?


Or a Hart? 


Look at the markings. My pic is J9934, the pic Hart pic above is J9933. I’m saying it’s a Hart in my old pic.

14 Comments